Privacy Policy and House Rules

LEGAL NOTICE AND DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT

General Terms and Conditions and Protection of Personal Data
Protecting your privacy is important to us. We provide this information to help you understand what personal data we collect, why we collect it, how we use it, what your rights are and how you can enforce your rights.
The General Terms and Conditions of the www.supernova-postojna.si website are prepared in accordance with the Consumer Protection Act (ZVPot-1), the Personal Data Protection Act (ZVOP-2) and the Electronic Communications Act (ZEKom-2).


Company Information
Company name: Supernova MC Postoj d. o. o.
Company address: Pot za Brdom 102, 1000 Ljubljana
Telephone: 08 200 80 00
Email: info@supernova.si
(“the controller”)

Changes to the General Terms and Conditions
Supernova MC Postoj d. o. o., reserves the right to change the General Terms and Conditions. The changes are effective from the date of publication on the above-mentioned website.

Disclaimer
For technical and other reasons, Supernova MC Postoj d. o. o. reserves the right to temporarily or indefinitely limit or completely cut off access to the website or otherwise restrict or suspend the operation of the website. Neither Supernova MC Postoj d. o. o., nor any other legal or natural person who participated in the creation and development of the website is in no case liable for any damage arising from the existence, access, use and/or inability to use this website and/or information on this website, or for any errors or omissions in its contents.

Website Contents
Supernova MC Postoj d. o. o., undertakes to ensure that the data published on the website are accurate and up-to-date by maintaining the contents on the website, but makes no guarantee and does not assume any responsibility for their accuracy and up-to-dateness. All users use all contents posted on this website at their own risk. Supernova MC Postoj d. o. o. reserves the right to change the contents of this website at any time, in any manner, for any reason and without prior notice. 
Supernova MC Postoj d. o. o., does not verify the contents of any websites linked to this website and is therefore not responsible for the contents of any other website which is in any way linked to this website.

Duties of the User
When using the www.supernova-postojna.si website, the user is primarily obliged to:
Comply with all applicable regulations governing the use of this website.
Use the website in a way that does not cause damage or any other inconvenience (overload, blocking access, transferring viruses, etc.) neither to the website, software and hardware of Supernova MC Postoj d. o. o. nor to any other users of the website and third parties.
Refrain from acts that promote racial, political and religious intolerance or discriminate on the basis of ethnicity or sexual orientation.
Refrain from using hate speech, threats, degrading or obscene language.
Use the website for their personal purposes. This means that any reproduction, modification, transfer, sale or broadcast of contents where the rights belong to third parties, as well as any other violation of the rights of others, are prohibited.
Respect the protection of personal data of other users.

In the event of non-compliance with the above provisions or any other violations, Supernova MC Postoj d. o. o., reserves the right to use any and all legal means available to remedy the consequences as soon as possible. The user is also reminded that in case of reasonable suspicion of abuse or the possibility of abuse, Supernova MC Postoj d. o. o., may restrict or completely deny the user access to the website, refuse to assign the user with a username, and/or demand compensation for damages and costs.

Protection of Personal Data
Supernova MC Postoj d. o. o., undertakes to protect the data of legal entities and personal data of natural persons that you provide to us. In order to prevent unauthorized access to or disclosure of personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act, maintain the accuracy of personal data, and ensure their proper use, we utilize appropriate technical and organizational processes for the protection of personal data, as set out in the Personal Data Protection Policy in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act.

Notice to individuals regarding video surveillance implementation
Supernova Slovenija Shopping Centres Group - The Supernova Slovenija Shopping Centres Group includes all Supernova companies as owners of each shopping centre ('Supernova'). By the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act (Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 163/2022 and subsequent - ZVOP-2) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), this notice informs customers that video surveillance is being carried out in some of the Supernova shopping centres and their associated parking lots. Notices about the video surveillance implementation are positioned at the entrance of each monitored area, allowing individuals to opt out of entering the monitored area on time. In connection with the implementation of video surveillance, the following information is provided:

Purpose of video surveillance: Video surveillance is conducted to ensure the safety of individuals and property within areas, premises, and spaces owned by the Supernova shopping centres. It also serves to address liability and other claims, including those about compliance with the shopping centres' regulations (under paragraph 1 of Article 77 of the Personal Data Protection Act and points 1(d) and 1(f) of Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Operator of the Video Surveillance System: KLEMM VAROVANJE d.o.o., Letališka 33, 1000 Ljubljana, registration number: 6577229000; email address: info@klemmsecurity.si

Website address for exercising individual rights in the field of personal data protection: https://www.supernova.si/en/privacy-policy-and-house-rules

Contact information of the authorized person: info@supernova.si.

The legal basis for implementing video surveillance is Supernova's legitimate interest, which aims to safeguard property from burglary, theft, destruction, damage, vandalism, etc., while also ensuring the protection of employees and customers (as outlined in point (f) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR in conjunction with Articles 76, 77, and 78 of the ZVOP-2).

Information about the transmission of video recordings: Under legal obligations applicable to the Operator, personal data may be disclosed to competent state authorities (e.g., police, court). Other (mainly unusual) further processing of personal data is not carried out. Video recordings from the Video Surveillance System are not transmitted to third countries.

Personal data storage duration: Video surveillance recordings are stored for a maximum of 6 months from the moment of recording. However, they may be retained for a shorter period if older recordings are overwritten due to limited storage capacity. In certain cases, recordings may be stored for longer periods if there is a legitimate interest or a lawful request from authorities.

Information about the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority: You can file a complaint with the Information Commissioner at Dunajska 22, 1000 Ljubljana, e-mail: gp.ip@ip-rs.si

Additionally, Supernova further informs that individuals have access to all rights under Article 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), where information is provided regarding the existence of the individual's rights to i) request access to personal data, ii) request rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing or iii) object to processing and iv) data portability.

Individuals' rights may potentially be limited by the legitimate interests of other parties.

An individual may, with a written request sent to our address or email info@supernova.si, at any time request the exercise of rights granted to individuals by the ZVOP-2 or the GDPR Regulation. These rights can only be exercised because personal data generated by video surveillance contain only the recording of the individual (image), location, and date and time of the recording. Access to personal data may be requested by specifying the exact time when the individual was present in the areas/facilities under video surveillance. The Operator will enable access to personal data if the individual can be identified without disproportionate effort and costs, and if the technical capabilities allow the obscuring of the image of all other identifiable individuals in the recording.

The individual does not have the right to correction since it is inherently impossible to correct the recording of the Video Surveillance System in terms of rectifying inaccurate or incomplete personal data.

The Operator may, upon request, delete personal data if one of the circumstances listed in Article 17(1) of the GDPR is fulfilled, provided that none of the exceptions listed in Article 17(3) of the GDPR apply.

The right to data portability under Article 20 of the GDPR is not applicable. However, individuals have the right to object to processing and the right to restriction of processing, considering the nature of the data.

In the implementation of video surveillance, the Operator does not engage in automated decision-making or profiling.

Use of the common spaces of the shopping center and the outside surroundings of the center
Performances by artists, musical groups or singers and similar activities are not permitted without the express prior approval of the center management.

Also, without the approval of the management, selling, gathering, commercial filming and photography, commercial events or distribution of flyers, brochures or any other promotional material (even if free of charge) and collection of contributions in the common areas of the shopping center are not allowed.

Events or gatherings of a political or religious nature are strictly prohibited.

Destruction or destructive use of shopping center equipment and inappropriate behavior towards employees of the shopping center and other visitors are strictly prohibited and inadmissible.

In the common areas of the shopping center, cycling, skateboarding, and driving motorized vehicles of any kind are strictly prohibited.

For health and safety reasons, dogs and other animals can only enter the shopping center on a leash, larger dogs must also be muzzled.

Scammers, casual sellers, beggars and vagrants are not allowed in or around the mall and may be removed by mall security.

Smoking is allowed only outside the buildings of the shopping center and in places specifically designated for this purpose by the center administration.

Outside of the mall's opening hours, only authorized personnel may enter the mall.

Parking
Parking is allowed only in marked places for customers of the shopping center.

Parking is allowed only to visitors of the shopping center during the operating hours of the shopping center and for a maximum of 3 hours. If the user/owner of the vehicle violates the parking rules, he will be charged a user fee of EUR 50.00/day for the first use and EUR 300.00/day for each subsequent use. Vehicles parked outside the operating hours of the shopping center or parked for another purpose may also be removed at the expense of the vehicle owner.

The management of the shopping center may exclude the customer/visitor and deny him access to the shopping center if they do not respect the house rules and/or the instructions of the management of the center.

Copyright
In accordance with the provisions of the Copyright and Related Rights Act, Supernova MC Postoj d. o. o., is the holder of material copyrights over all contents that are published on the website in the broadest sense (texts, images, photographs, sketches, plans, audiovisual recordings). Any copying, transcribing, republishing or other distribution of the contents for commercial purposes is prohibited without a prior written permission of SSupernova MC Postoj d. o. o. The contents published on the website may only be reproduced for non-commercial purposes, provided that they contain all stated copyrights or other rights notices. Supernova MC Postoj d. o. o., has the right to use the trademarks and service marks that appear on these websites.

Google Analytics
The website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics tool from Google Inc. All users’ IP addresses are processed only in anonymized form with the “Anonymize IP” extension. That way, the data cannot be linked to an individual. Example of cookies used: _ga, __utma, __utmb,__utmc, __utmz in __utmv.
To explicitly disable Google Analytics in the future, click the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Cookie Policy
This website uses cookies. We use cookies to personalize contents and advertisements, to provide functions via social media, and to analyze access to our websites.
We also provide data about visits to our website to our social media, marketing and analytics partners.
Our partners may associate this data with other information that you have provided or that they have themselves collected as part of your use of these services. 
Cookies are small text files that websites use to function more efficiently.
By law, we may store cookies on your device if it is necessary for the operation of this website. For any other types of cookies, we need your consent. This website uses different types of cookies. Some cookies that appear on our website are set by our partners.
Your consent applies for the following areas: www.supernova.si and www.supernova-postojna.si.

Strictly Necessary Cookies
Strictly necessary cookies facilitate the use of a website by allowing the use of basic functions, such as page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Statistics
Statistics cookies, the anonymous collection and sending of data, help website owners understand the interaction between websites and visitors.

Marketing
Marketing cookies are used to track website visitors. Their purpose is to display ads that are relevant and appealing to each individual user. Therefore, such information is useful both to the advertiser and third parties in charge of marketing.

Final Provisions
All legal disputes arising from the use of the website are governed exclusively by Slovenian substantive law. The resolution of all disputes arising indirectly or directly from the use of the website lies in the substantive jurisdiction of the court in Ljubljana, if this is in accordance with the legislation. If one or more provisions of these General Terms and Conditions are or should become invalid, that shall not affect the the validity of the other provisions.

List of cookies

NAME OF COOKIE

PURPOSE

DURATION

Necessary cookies

scl-cookies-accepted

If user accepts the cookies in the cookie banner, selection is stored so the banner is not shown again.  

1 year

scl-language-chosen

Stores language selection of the pop-up (pop-up is only visible if there is language variant available that matches users browser settings ).

1 year

Statistics

_ga, _gat_gtag_UA_*_1, _gid

For anonymous analysis of user behavior in Google Analytics.

2 years

Photographing and recording at shopping centres

Photographing and recording at Supernova shopping centres shall be carried out for two purposes, in the case of documentation of marketing activities and implementation of technical protection. 

At shopping centres, photographing and video recording may be performed during events and special marketing activities. You will be informed of this by the label at the shopping centre entrance. Photographing and video recordings shall be used to promote activities at Supernova shopping centres and shall be kept until revoke. Selected photographs and videos are published in Supernova Marketing d.o.o. internal media (Supernova websites, SuperSytle magazine, Supernova social networks).

Notice to individuals regarding video surveillance implementation

Supernova Slovenija Shopping Centres Group - The Supernova Slovenija Shopping Centres Group includes all Supernova companies as owners of each shopping centre ('Supernova'). By the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act (Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 163/2022 and subsequent - ZVOP-2) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), this notice informs customers that video surveillance is being carried out in some of the Supernova shopping centres and their associated parking lots. Notices about the video surveillance implementation are positioned at the entrance of each monitored area, allowing individuals to opt out of entering the monitored area on time. In connection with the implementation of video surveillance, the following information is provided:

Purpose of video surveillance: Video surveillance is conducted to ensure the safety of individuals and property within areas, premises, and spaces owned by the Supernova shopping centres. It also serves to address liability and other claims, including those about compliance with the shopping centres' regulations (under paragraph 1 of Article 77 of the Personal Data Protection Act and points 1(d) and 1(f) of Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Operator of the Video Surveillance System: KLEMM VAROVANJE d.o.o., Letališka 33, 1000 Ljubljana, registration number: 6577229000; email address: info@klemmsecurity.si

Website address for exercising individual rights in the field of personal data protection: https://www.supernova.si/en/privacy-policy

Contact information of the authorized person: info@supernova.si.

The legal basis for implementing video surveillance is Supernova's legitimate interest, which aims to safeguard property from burglary, theft, destruction, damage, vandalism, etc., while also ensuring the protection of employees and customers (as outlined in point (f) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR in conjunction with Articles 76, 77, and 78 of the ZVOP-2).

Information about the transmission of video recordings: Under legal obligations applicable to the Operator, personal data may be disclosed to competent state authorities (e.g., police, court). Other (mainly unusual) further processing of personal data is not carried out. Video recordings from the Video Surveillance System are not transmitted to third countries.

Personal data storage duration: Video surveillance recordings are stored for a maximum of 6 months from the moment of recording. However, they may be retained for a shorter period if older recordings are overwritten due to limited storage capacity. In certain cases, recordings may be stored for longer periods if there is a legitimate interest or a lawful request from authorities.

Information about the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority: You can file a complaint with the Information Commissioner at Dunajska 22, 1000 Ljubljana, e-mail: gp.ip@ip-rs.si

Additionally, Supernova further informs that individuals have access to all rights under Article 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), where information is provided regarding the existence of the individual's rights to i) request access to personal data, ii) request rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing or iii) object to processing and iv) data portability.

Individuals' rights may potentially be limited by the legitimate interests of other parties.

An individual may, with a written request sent to our address or email info@supernova.si, at any time request the exercise of rights granted to individuals by the ZVOP-2 or the GDPR Regulation. These rights can only be exercised because personal data generated by video surveillance contain only the recording of the individual (image), location, and date and time of the recording. Access to personal data may be requested by specifying the exact time when the individual was present in the areas/facilities under video surveillance. The Operator will enable access to personal data if the individual can be identified without disproportionate effort and costs, and if the technical capabilities allow the obscuring of the image of all other identifiable individuals in the recording.

The individual does not have the right to correction since it is inherently impossible to correct the recording of the Video Surveillance System in terms of rectifying inaccurate or incomplete personal data.

The Operator may, upon request, delete personal data if one of the circumstances listed in Article 17(1) of the GDPR is fulfilled, provided that none of the exceptions listed in Article 17(3) of the GDPR apply.

The right to data portability under Article 20 of the GDPR is not applicable. However, individuals have the right to object to processing and the right to restriction of processing, considering the nature of the data.

In the implementation of video surveillance, the Operator does not engage in automated decision-making or profiling.